National Redress Scheme
The National Redress Scheme was established to provide recognition, support, and a pathway forward for those who experienced abuse in settings where institutions failed in their duty of care.
What Is the National Redress Scheme?
The National Redress Scheme was established in response to the Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse. It acknowledges the profound harm caused to survivors and offers a way to seek recognition, support, and healing without having to go through the court system.
The Scheme Provides:
The Scheme provides an alternative path to justice for people who:
- Experienced child sexual abuse (under the age of 18)
- Were abused in an institution that has joined the National Redress Scheme
- Are seeking a process that is less adversarial than a civil court claim
Key Things To Know:
- You must have been sexually abused before 1 July 2018.
- You must be 18 years or older at the time of applying.
- You must be an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
- Applications must be lodged by 30 June 2027.
- The Scheme will close on 30 June 2028.
Before applying, it’s important to seek legal advice. Accepting a redress payment usually means giving up the right to bring a separate civil claim against the responsible institution. We can help you understand your options so that you can make an informed decision that’s right for you.
Before Applying Get Legal Advice
Before applying, it’s important to seek free legal advice. Accepting a redress payment usually means giving up the right to bring a separate civil claim against the responsible institution. We can help you understand your options clearly and sensitively, so you can make the decision that’s right for you.
What Support Is Available Under the National Redress Scheme?
The National Redress Scheme offers three forms of support for survivors of institutional child sexual abuse:
A Redress Payment
A monetary payment recognising the harm and impact of the abuse. The maximum redress payment that can be offered is $150,000. If a survivor has previously received a payment from the responsible institution for the same abuse, this amount may be taken into account and deducted.
Access to Counselling and Psychological Care
Survivors can access funded counselling and psychological services through approved providers in their state or territory. If services are not available in a survivor’s location or if they are overseas, a lump sum payment of up to $5,000 may be provided instead.
A Direct Personal Response
Survivors can request a personal apology or other form of acknowledgment from the institution responsible for the abuse. This may include an apology, an explanation of the steps the institution has taken to prevent future abuse, or another form of recognition chosen by the survivor.
While no amount of money can undo the harm suffered, the National Redress Scheme aims to provide survivors with meaningful support, recognition and a sense of being heard.
Seek Legal Advice Before Accepting Redress Payment
It is strongly recommended that you seek independent legal advice before accepting any payment under the National Redress Scheme. Doing so may affect your ability to take further legal action, including pursuing a civil claim.
Understanding the legal consequences of accepting a Redress offer is important to ensure the decision you make is fully informed and in your best interests.
Who Can Apply for the National Redress Scheme?
To be eligible you must:
To be eligible for the National Redress Scheme, you must meet all of the following criteria:
- You experienced sexual abuse as a child (under 18 years old).
- The abuse happened before 1 July 2018.
- The abuse occurred in connection with an institution that has joined the Scheme
- You were born before 30 June 2010 (you must turn 18 before the Scheme closes).
- You are an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
You can only make one application to the Scheme. Applications must be lodged by 30 June 2027, with the Scheme closing on 30 June 2028.
If you are unsure whether the institution responsible for your abuse has joined the Scheme, or if you have questions about eligibility, we can help you understand your options.
How to Apply for the National Redress Scheme
Applying for the National Redress Scheme can feel overwhelming, but you don’t have to navigate it alone. Here’s an overview of the process:
Prepare
Before you apply, it’s a good idea to seek legal advice. This helps ensure you understand your rights and whether Redress or a civil claim is more appropriate for your situation.
Complete the Application
The application asks for personal information, details of the abuse and the impact it has had on your life.
Identity Confirmation
You’ll need to verify your identity using documents or a customer reference number.
Submit Supporting Information
You do not need evidence to apply, but providing any supporting documents (like medical records, police reports, or prior settlement details) can help.
Application Review
Once lodged, your application will be assessed by an Independent Decision Maker. You may be contacted for more information during this time.
Outcome
You will receive a decision explaining whether you’re eligible, the amount of Redress offered and details of any counselling support and direct personal response options.
Important: Using a personal injury lawyer who specialises in abuse claims can help guide you through the application process. They can also advise you on whether the Redress offer is fair for your situation, or whether it may be better to pursue a civil claim outside of the National Redress Scheme. You can withdraw your application at any time before accepting an offer. If you choose to accept an offer, you will generally need to waive your rights to pursue a civil claim against the institution for the same abuse.
When to Consider a Redress Application vs a Civil Claim
While the National Redress Scheme provides a valuable option for many survivors, it is not always the right option for everyone. In some cases, a civil claim may be more appropriate, offering the potential for higher compensation and broader recognition of long-term impacts like lost income, future care needs, and medical expenses. The process can be more formal and take longer, but with the right legal support, many people feel empowered by the outcome.
It’s important to understand the key differences before deciding which path is right for you:
Redress Scheme
- May be a faster and less adversarial process than making a civil claim or taking part in traditional court proceedings.
- The payment amounts are capped at a maximum limit, whereas civil claims may attract much higher awards of compensation.
- Before an institution can be required to make a payment of compensation, it must have first agreed to join the Scheme.
- Accepting a Redress payment generally prevents you from bringing a later civil claim against the same institution for the same abuse.
Civil Claim
- May result in the claimant receiving a higher award of compensation, which better reflects the full extent of harm and loss that was suffered.
- Can include damages for pain and suffering, lost income (both past and future) and the cost of ongoing care and treatment.
- Typically involves a more formal legal process that can take longer and, if the claim is not resolved between the parties, may require court involvement.
Because accepting a Redress payment usually waives your right to pursue a civil claim later, it’s important to seek independent legal advice before making a decision. A lawyer can help you weigh your options carefully and ensure the path you choose reflects your needs, circumstances, and future wellbeing.
You do not have to walk this path alone. Whether you pursue a Redress application or a different path to justice, we’re here to stand beside you.
How AX Compensation Lawyers Can Help
At AX Compensation Lawyers, we offer clear, compassionate support throughout every step of your journey. Whether you’re unsure if you qualify, need help completing your application, or want guidance on whether a civil claim might be better for your situation, we’re here to help.
What support can we provide?
- Offer a confidential, no-obligation consultation to explain your options clearly.
- Help you understand whether applying for redress or pursuing a civil claim is right for you.
- Explain the benefits and limitations of both pathways, so you can make an informed decision.
- Assist you with completing your application, and gathering information.
- Respect your rights, your privacy, and your pace at every step.
- Provide No Win, No Fee representation for eligible civil claims.
In some cases, a civil claim may offer broader compensation — including support for medical costs, lost income, and future care needs — than what is available through the National Redress Scheme.
Our goal is to guide you with compassion and to ensure you have the information and support you need to choose the best path forward for your recovery and future.
Thinking About Reaching Out?
You don’t need to have all the answers — and you don’t need to decide anything right away. If you’ve experienced abuse, or you’re unsure whether what happened to you may give rise to a claim, we’re here to listen and help you understand your options.
Your enquiry will be handled with care, confidentiality, and respect. There’s no obligation to proceed — just a chance to speak with someone who understands.
I'm a survivor of abuse
Everyone Deserves Access to Justice
We believe that financial barriers should never stand between a survivor and the support they deserve. That’s why we offer a No Win, No Fee arrangement for eligible abuse matters. This means:
Frequently Asked Questions About Natinal Redress Scheme
Can I apply to the National Redress Scheme if the institution hasn’t joined yet?
Yes. You can still submit your application. The institution will then be asked to join the Scheme. If they do not join within six months, your application may not be able to proceed. You may still be eligible to commence a civil claim for compensation.
Will accepting a Redress payment affect my Centrelink or other government payments?
No. Redress payments are not treated as income under the Social Security Act or the Veterans’ Entitlements Act. However, the payment may impact the assets test for some welfare payments. It’s important to seek financial advice if you are concerned about how a payment might affect you.
Can I receive both a Redress payment and compensation through a civil claim?
Generally, no. Accepting a Redress payment usually means you agree not to bring a civil claim against the same institution for the same abuse. This is why it’s crucial to seek legal advice before accepting a Redress offer.
How long does the National Redress Scheme process take?
Most applications are processed within 12 months, but complex applications or delays in obtaining information from institutions may extend this timeframe.
Is the National Redress Scheme only for sexual abuse?
Yes. The Scheme is specifically designed for people who experienced child sexual abuse in an institutional setting. Other types of abuse may be considered if they are connected to the sexual abuse, but sexual abuse must be the primary reason for applying.
Will my information be kept private when apply to the National Redress Scheme?
Yes. Your information is protected by law, including the National Redress Scheme for Institutional Child Sexual Abuse Act 2018. It will only be shared with relevant institutions and authorities where required and will not be made public without your consent.
What happens if I reject a Redress offer?
If you decline the offer, you cannot later accept it unless you ask for a review and the offer is changed. If you do nothing for six months after receiving an offer, it will be considered declined.
Ready to Discuss Your Claim?
At AX Compensation Lawyers, we provide compassionate support and expert legal representation to individuals injured in accidents across Queensland. Our dedicated team is committed to helping clients navigate the personal injury claims process with confidence and peace of mind.